• Organization & Committees


  • The Olney Chamber is continuously seeking ideas and contributions to enhance the success of its programs and events.  Anyone interested in the Chamber's efforts in support of the greater Olney community is invited to contribute their expertise, resources and/or time.  Contact our office at (301) 774-7117, or Chamber@OlneyMD.org.  Chamber membership is not required.

     

    Membership Committee (BoD: Alison Bawek; Volunteer: Lori Spies)

    The membership committee is responsible for member recruitment and retention, creating member benefit initiatives, developing membership package content, welcoming new members, and greeting members at Chamber events.

    Legislative Committee (BoD: Debbie Ellinghaus, John Ferguson, Rick Paugh, Marc Rosendorf)

    The legislative committee tracks local, state, and national policies, assesses their impact on business in the Greater Olney area, generates appropriate Chamber response as required, and coordinates interactive programs among members, legislators and the community.

    Programs Committee (BoD: Joe Buffington; Volunteer: James Waring, Lori Yata)

    The programs committee gathers topics for programs that may be of interest to Chamber members, helps schedule speakers, and coordinates program dates.

    Community Relations Committee (BoD: Alison Bawek, Norma Heim, Kathy Workman; Volunteer: Catina Wist, Joe DeCicco, Mike Weiner)

    The community relations committee solicits members to volunteer at community events, and raises awareness of the Chamber’s role in the community.

    Business Development Committee (BoD: Joe Buffington, Marc Rosendorf)

    The business development committee works with the programs committee, National Night Out Chair, & Community Night Chair to coordinate events, and promotes opportunities for commercial growth in the Greater Olney Area.

    Communications Committee (BoD: Norma Heim, Ken Bradford, Joe Buffington)

    The communications committee oversees publications, social media content, promotion of events, and coordination of press releases with local media.

    Scholarship Committee (BoD: Alison Bawek; Volunteer: John Austin, Valle Bonhag)

    The scholarship committee is responsible for advertising scholarship availability, solicitation of donations, fundraising, and review of applicants to select the recipient(s).

    Crime Prevention Committee (BoD: Richard Bienvenue, Lt. Stacy Flynn)

    The crime prevention committee maintains contact with the local police department to update the Chamber on local crime and how businesses can better protect themselves.

    Nominating Committee (BoD: Joe Buffington; Volunteer: Valle Bonhag)

    Each year, the nominating committee creates the slate of nominees for open Officer and Director positions to be made available for full Chamber membership voting.

    Satellite Station Liaison (BoD: Richard Bienvenue, Marc Rosendorf; Volunteer: Mike Fekete, Rafie Ansari)

    The satellite station liaison is the primary point of contact for the police and volunteers that work at the Satellite Station when issues arise with the station. They are also responsible for Satellite Station fundraising.

    Olney Town Center Advisory Committee Liaison (BoD: John Ferguson)

    The OTCAC liaison is a Chamber member on the OTCAC, and reports about OTCAC meetings.

    Greater Olney Civic Association Liaison (BoD: Joe Buffington)

    The GOCA liaison represents the Chamber Board at the GOCA meetings.

    Special Programs:

    National Night Out Chair (NNO) (BoD - Kathy Workman, Lt. Stacy Flynn; Volunteer: Valle Bonhag, chair, Brad Bawek, Chief George Brown, Joe Connor, Katie Dowdy)

    National Night Out is an annual crime prevention & police awareness event that takes place the first Tuesday in August. The Chair oversees committee meetings and runs the event.

    Community Night (BoD: Alison Bawek, Kathy Workman; Volunteer: Michelle Hulsizer, chair, Valle Bonhag, Lauren Costello, Rick Slaninka)

    Community Night is the Chamber’s annual Business Expo that takes place on Columbus Day each Fall at Our Lady of Good Counsel High School. The Chair oversees committee meetings and runs the event.